Winches
Compact Electric Winches

Compact Motor™ Electric Winches - Below Deck

Andersen Compact MotorTM electric winches allow you to hoist and trim sails at the push of a button regardless of physical strength, so any crew member can easily and safely trim sails and control lines.

Ease of installation
The Andersen Compact Motor� electric winch is available in two formats for either Above Deck or Below Deck motor placement. Motor gearbox and controller are integrated into one compact unit with no extra control box necessary. Simplified electrical installation requires just the connection of positive and negative power cables to the motor terminals and the connection of the push button using the included output cable.

Efficient, variable speed
The Andersen Compact Motor� is a brushless DC motor carefully matched to a low profile planetary gearbox which requires less space for installation, and draws considerably less current than traditional motor/gearbox configurations. Available in 12 volt and 24 volt models, Compact Motor� electric winches operate at variable speed in proportion to the pressure applied to the push button, for smooth and quiet operation.

Illuminated �intelligent� push button
Compact Motor� winches are supplied with a push button with integrated LED which illuminates when power to the winch system is on. The push button incorporates a hinged safety cover to prevent inadvertent winch operation and is water resistant rated to IP67. The push button also acts with the controller to flash status codes that assist with trouble shooting in the event of overload or where other system protection intervention occurs. A cable for connection of the push button is included for convenient installation.

Built-in protection
� Integrated overload protection � The controller is pre-set to stop the winch if the maximum pull load is exceeded. Operation can resume withina few seconds when the load returns below the limit.
� Thermal overload protection � The motor is fitted with a thermal cutout that disables the motor in case of overheating; it automatically resets after the temperature returns to normal.

As with all ANDERSEN Winches™, our Compact Motor™ Electric Winch features the exclusive stainless steel Power Rib™ drum for maximum power and extended line life. This model also uses our exclusive self-tailing device that automatically accommodates a wide range of different line sizes.

See our technical support section for product manuals and important information regarding Compact Motor installation and battery systems

Self Tailing Electric Winch Compact Motor - Variable Speed, Below Deck




Product Number RA2028014100 RA2028004100 RA2028014200 RA2028004200 RA2034014100
Model 28 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt28 ST - Black Trim, 12 Volt28 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt28 ST - Black Trim, 24 Volt34 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 7070707070
Base B  (mm) 125125125125125
Height H  (mm) 157157157157157
Line Entry L  (mm) 7373737373
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-148-148-14
Weight  (kg) 1717171717
Max
Deck K  (mm)
5454545454
Motor Depth J  (mm) 180180180180180
Motor S  (mm) 195195195195195

Product Number RA2034004100 RA2034014200 RA2034004200 RA2040014100 RA2040004100
Model 34 ST - Black Trim, 12 Volt34 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt34 ST - Black Trim, 24 Volt40 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt40 ST - Black Trim, 12 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 7070707575
Base B  (mm) 125125125152152
Height H  (mm) 157147157180180
Line Entry L  (mm) 7373737979
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-148-148-14
Weight  (kg) 1717171818
Max
Deck K  (mm)
5454545454
Motor Depth J  (mm) 180180180180180
Motor S  (mm) 195195195195195

Product Number RA2040014200 RA2040004200 RA2046014100 RA2046004100 RA2046014200
Model 40 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt40 ST - Black Trim, 24 Volt46 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt46 ST - Black Trim, 12 Volt46 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 7575898989
Base B  (mm) 152152180180180
Height H  (mm) 180180202202202
Line Entry L  (mm) 7979909090
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-148-148-14
Weight  (kg) 1818212121
Max
Deck K  (mm)
5454626262
Motor Depth J  (mm) 180180188188188
Motor S  (mm) 195195195195195

Product Number RA2046004200 RA2050014100 RA2050004100 RA2050014200 RA2050004200
Model 46 ST - Black Trim, 24 Volt50 ST FS, Full Stainless, 12 Volt50 ST - Black Trim, 12 Volt50 ST FS, Full Stainless, 24 Volt50 ST - Black Trim, 24 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 8989898989
Base B  (mm) 180180180180180
Height H  (mm) 202202202202202
Line Entry L  (mm) 9090909090
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-148-148-14
Weight  (kg) 2121212121
Max
Deck K  (mm)
6262626262
Motor Depth J  (mm) 188188188188188
Motor S  (mm) 195195195195195

Product Number RA2052014100 RA2052004100 RA2052014200 RA2052004200 RA2058014100
Model 52 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt52 ST - Black Trim, 12 Volt52 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt52 ST - Black Trim, 24 Volt58 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 100100100100115
Base B  (mm) 200200200200230
Height H  (mm) 220220220220261
Line Entry L  (mm) 106106106106121
Line Size  (mm) 8-168-168-168-168-18
Weight  (kg) 3030303036
Max
Deck K  (mm)
6262626248
Motor Depth J  (mm) 174174174174174
Motor S  (mm) 250250250250250

Product Number RA2058014200 RA2062014100 RA2062014200 RA2068014100 RA2068014200
Model 58 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt62 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt62 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt68 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt68 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 115115115140140
Base B  (mm) 230230230280280
Height H  (mm) 261261261283283
Line Entry L  (mm) 121121121130130
Line Size  (mm) 8-188-188-1810-1810-18
Weight  (kg) 3636364545
Max
Deck K  (mm)
4848485252
Motor Depth J  (mm) 174174174178178
Motor S  (mm) 250250250250250

Product Number RA2072014100 RA2072014200
Model 72 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt 72 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 140140
Base B  (mm) 280280
Height H  (mm) 283283
Line Entry L  (mm) 130129
Line Size  (mm) 10-1810-18
Weight  (kg) 45.045.0
Max
Deck K  (mm)
5252
Motor Depth J  (mm) 178178
Motor S  (mm) 250250