Product Range ANDERSEN Winches

Self Tailing Electric Winch Compact Motor - Variable Speed,

Below Deck

Features

  •  Compact in design integrating motor, gears and power controls into one unit
  •  Impressive line speed and first rate maximum load
  •  Easy to install and compatible with the ANDERSEN Modular Power System™.
  •  Available in two versions: Above and Below deck
  •  Winch mounted directly on the motor
  •  Motor built without carbon brushes eliminates wear and tear.
  •  30-50% less power consumption compared to conventional electric motors
  •  Available in Full Stainless or Non Stainless versions

Range Information

Choosing the right equipment is an important job. It requires more than just adding a motor. Careful consideration should be given to all factors that have an impact on your sailing experience: boat size, sailing conditions, crew and convenience. Often, the choice is more complex than just the size of the motor. The source of power is also important. Hydraulic or electric — or manual for starters, and then growing with the challenge — the choice is yours.

ANDERSEN Variable-speed COMPACT Motor™ is especially developed for use as a winch motor. It is available in two versions; Below Deck, with smaller, built-in dimensions than a standard motor and Above Deck, featuring the winch mounted directly on the motor. This motor is highly efficient, with an impressive line speed and first-rate maximum load. The unit is extremely easy to install and is of course compatible with the ANDERSEN Modular Power System™.

This motor demonstrates why ANDERSEN Products™ are in a class of their own. When we say COMPACT, we mean COMPACT – We developed the motor with the size and shape of a winch in mind and then integrated the motor, gears and power control to make one COMPACT unit. That means no extra control boxes, all cables are connected directly to the unit. The motor is built on an entirely new commutator principle using no carbon brushes, resulting in the virtual elimination of wear and tear. This new approach to motors also provides other advantages; including 30-50% less power consumption compared to a conventional electric motor.

Winch Selection Guide - Click to use our winch selector tool to calculate the details of your winch requirements. Please note that the Guide is based on standards and will not reflect all variables and differences in the large variety of yacht types and sizes on the market.

Click to download an Electric Compact Motor™ Above Deck Winch Owner’s Manual

See our technical support section for product manuals and important information regarding Compact Motor installation and battery systems

Self Tailing Electric Winch Compact Motor - Variable Speed, Below Deck




Product Number RA2028014100 RA2028014200 RA2034014100 RA2034014200 RA2040014100
Model 28 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt28 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt34 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt34 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt40 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt
Drum Ø D  (mm) 7070707075
Base Ø B  (mm) 125125125125152
Height H  (mm) 157157157147180
Line Entry L  (mm) 7373737379
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-148-148-14
Weight  (kg) 1717171718
Max
Deck K  (mm)
5454545454
Motor Depth J  (mm) 180180180180180
Motor Ø S  (mm) 195195195195195

Product Number RA2040014200 RA2046014100 RA2046014200 RA2050014100 RA2050014200
Model 40 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt46 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt46 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt50 ST FS, Full Stainless, 12 Volt50 ST FS, Full Stainless, 24 Volt
Drum Ø D  (mm) 7589898989
Base Ø B  (mm) 152180180180180
Height H  (mm) 180202202202202
Line Entry L  (mm) 7990909090
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-148-148-14
Weight  (kg) 1821212121
Max
Deck K  (mm)
5462626262
Motor Depth J  (mm) 180188188188188
Motor Ø S  (mm) 195195195195195

Product Number RA2052014100 RA2052014200 RA2058014100 RA2058014200 RA2062014100
Model 52 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt52 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt58 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt58 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt62 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt
Drum Ø D  (mm) 100100115115115
Base Ø B  (mm) 200200230230230
Height H  (mm) 220220261261261
Line Entry L  (mm) 106106121121121
Line Size  (mm) 8-168-168-188-188-18
Weight  (kg) 3030363636
Max
Deck K  (mm)
6262484848
Motor Depth J  (mm) 174174174174174
Motor Ø S  (mm) 250250250250250

Product Number RA2062014200 RA2068014100 RA2068014200 RA2072014100 RA2072014200
Model 62 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt68 ST FS - Full Stainless, 12 Volt68 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt72 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt 72 ST FS - Full Stainless, 24 Volt
Drum Ø D  (mm) 115140140140140
Base Ø B  (mm) 230280280280280
Height H  (mm) 261283283283283
Line Entry L  (mm) 121130130130129
Line Size  (mm) 8-1810-1810-1810-1810-18
Weight  (kg) 36454545.045.0
Max
Deck K  (mm)
4852525252
Motor Depth J  (mm) 174178178178178
Motor Ø S  (mm) 250250250250250