Winches
Full Stainless Self-Tailing Winch

Standard Self-Tailing Winch

Black Trim Self-Tailing Winches

The choice for uncompromised ANDERSEN performance in a manual winch, our Black Trim Self-Tailing Winch is perfect for the sailor seeking convenience and reliability. It incorporates our exclusive self-tailing mechanism that automatically accommodates a wide range of different sheet and halyard sizes allowing each winch to serve numerous onboard purposes. From raising sails to trimming sheets, these winches provide the reliable power you need for smooth sailing.

As with all ANDERSEN Winches™, our Black Trim Self-Tailing winch features the exclusive stainless steel Power Rib™ drum for maximum power and extended line life. This unique drum design uses vertical ribs to firmly grip the line, requiring fewer turns to achieve the same line-holding grip when compared with conventional winch drums. The smooth surface is also corrosion free and far less abrasive to your sheets and halyards to extended the life of your lines.

Self-Tailing Manual Winches - Black Trim




Product Number RA2012000000 RA2018000000 RA2028000000 RA2034000000 RA2040000000
Model 12 ST BT18 ST BT28 ST BT34 ST BT40 ST BT
Drum D  (mm) 7070707075
Base B  (mm) 115120125125152
Height H  (mm) 127133147147172
Line Entry L  (mm) 4450656571
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-148-148-14
Weight  (kg) 2.53.13.84.04.8
Gear ratio 1st speed 1.3 : 12.6 : 11.3 : 11.3:11.3 : 1
Gear ratio 2nd speed --3.7 : 14.7:16.0 : 1
Power ratio 1st speed 9.5 : 118.8 : 19.5 : 19.5:18.5 : 1
Power ratio 2nd speed --28.6 : 133.8:139.5 : 1

Product Number RA2046000000 RA2050000000 RA2052000000
Model 46 ST BT50 ST BT52 ST BT
Drum D  (mm) 8989100
Base B  (mm) 180180200
Height H  (mm) 202202220
Line Entry L  (mm) 9090106
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-16
Weight  (kg) 7.67.610.1
Gear ratio 1st speed 2.8 : 12.8:13.2 : 1
Gear ratio 2nd speed 8.4 : 18.8:110.5 : 1
Power ratio 1st speed 15.5 : 115.7:116.2 : 1
Power ratio 2nd speed 46.6 : 149.3:152.0 : 1