Winches

50ST E1 Electric Winch - Black Trim

E1 Electric Self-Tailing Winches

Andersen E1 Electric Winches allow you to hoist and trim sails of any size at the push of a button. They remove the requirement for physical strength, making it possible for any crew member to easily and safely control lines and sails. Perfect for enjoying sailing short-handed or with friends and family.

In addition to the host of standard features that have made Andersen self tailing winches the benchmark for quality and performance Andersen E1 Electric Winches are engineered with unsurpassed levels of functionality, monitoring and protection.

Ease of Installation
Internal contactors and controller, with no separate control box required, mean a more reliable, neater and lighter installation. Simplified electrical installation requires just the connection of positive and negative power cables to the motor terminals and the connection of the push button using the included output cable. Marine grade circuit breakers are also available for protection and isolation.

Efficient, high quality motor
At the heart of the E1 winch is a high quality European engineered and manufactured series wound motor. Carefully matched with the optimal gearbox they deliver high speed at low load for fast sheeting in, and low speed at high load for safe, fine tuning when trimming. They are available in 12 Volt and 24 Volt models providing smooth and quiet operation across a wide working load range.

Illuminated intelligent Push Button
E1 winches are supplied with push button with integrated LED which illuminates when power to the winch system is on. The push button incorporates a hinged safety cover to prevent inadvertent winch operation and is water resistant rated to IP67. The push button also acts with the controller to flash status codes that assist with trouble shooting in the event of overload or where other system protection intervention occurs. A cable for connection of the push button is included for convenient installation.

Unrivalled level of monitoring and protection

  • Integrated Overload Protection - The controller is pre-set to stop the winch if the Maximum Pull Load is exceeded. Operation can resume within a few seconds when the load returns below the limit
  • Thermal Overload Protection The motor is fitted with a thermal cutout that disables the motor in case of overheating; it automatically resets after the temperature returns to normal.
  • Reverse Polarity Protection An integrated 5 Amp fuse protects the motor against incorrect cable connection.
  • Accidental Start Protection Winch operation is disabled if the push button is already inadvertently pressed when the power supply is turned on at the circuit breaker or battery.
  • Low Voltage Detection - Operation is disabled if the battery charge level is low, which prevents further drain on batteries and avoids triggering low-voltage reset of navigation instruments and other electronic devices.
  • Continuous Run Time Limit Operation is disabled if continuous run time exceeds 10 minutes.

Manual operation
2-speed manual operation is always available as a backup; to winch beyond the pre-set maximum pull load (but below the winch Max Working Load) or just for the experience.

Self-Tailing Electric Winches - E1 Single Speed Motor, 1 electric speed + 2 manual speeds




Product Number RA2028011300 RA2028001300 RA2028011400 RA2028001400 RA2034011300
Model 28 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 12 Volt28 ST E1 - Black Trim, 12 Volt28 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 24 Volt28 ST E1 - Black Trim, 24 Volt34 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 12 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 7070707070
Base B  (mm) 125125125125125
Height H  (mm) 157157157157157
Line Entry L  (mm) 7575757575
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-148-148-14
Weight  (kg) 1818181818
Max
Deck K  (mm)
4949494949
Motor Depth J  (mm) 183183183183183
Gear Length S  (mm) 6565656565
Motor Length N  (mm) 300300300300300

Product Number RA2034001300 RA2034011400 RA2034001400 RA2040011300 RA2040001300
Model 34 ST E1 - Black Trim,12 Volt34 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 24 Volt34 ST E1 - Black Trim, 24 Volt40 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 12 Volt40 ST E1 - Black Trim, 12 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 7070707575
Base B  (mm) 125125125152152
Height H  (mm) 157157157180180
Line Entry L  (mm) 7575757979
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-148-148-14
Weight  (kg) 1818181919
Max
Deck K  (mm)
4949494949
Motor Depth J  (mm) 183183183183183
Gear Length S  (mm) 6565656564
Motor Length N  (mm) 300300300300300

Product Number RA2040011400 RA2040001400 RA2046011300 RA2046001300 RA2046011400
Model 40 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 24 Volt40 ST E1 - Black Trim, 24 Volt46 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 12 Volt46 ST E1 - Black Trim, 12 Volt46 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 24 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 7575898989
Base B  (mm) 152152181181181
Height H  (mm) 180180202202202
Line Entry L  (mm) 7979909090
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-148-148-14
Weight  (kg) 1919212121
Max
Deck K  (mm)
4949575757
Motor Depth J  (mm) 183183191191191
Gear Length S  (mm) 6565656565
Motor Length N  (mm) 300300300300300

Product Number RA2046001400 RA2050011300 RA2050001300 RA2050011400 RA2050001400
Model 46 ST E1 - Black Trim, 24 Volt50 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 12 Volt50 ST E1 - Black Trim, 12 Volt50 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 24 Volt50 ST E1 - Black Trim, 24 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 8989898989
Base B  (mm) 181181181181181
Height H  (mm) 202202202202202
Line Entry L  (mm) 9090909090
Line Size  (mm) 8-148-148-148-148-14
Weight  (kg) 2121212121
Max
Deck K  (mm)
5757575757
Motor Depth J  (mm) 191191191191191
Gear Length S  (mm) 6565656565
Motor Length N  (mm) 300300300300300

Product Number RA2052011300 RA2052001300 RA2052011400 RA2052001400 RA2058011300
Model 52 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 12 Volt52 ST E1 - Black Trim, 12 Volt52 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 24 Volt52 ST E1 - Black Trim, 24 Volt58 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 12 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 100100100100115
Base B  (mm) 200200200200230
Height H  (mm) 220220220220261
Line Entry L  (mm) 106106106106122
Line Size  (mm) 8-168-168-168-168-18
Weight  (kg) 2828282835
Max
Deck K  (mm)
5757575741
Motor Depth J  (mm) 196196196196213
Gear Length S  (mm) 6565656575
Motor Length N  (mm) 350350350350384

Product Number RA2058011400 RA2062011300 RA2062011400 RA2068011300 RA2068011400
Model 58 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 24 Volt62 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 12 Volt62 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 24 Volt68 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 12 Volt68 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 24 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 115115115142142
Base B  (mm) 230230230280280
Height H  (mm) 261261266283283
Line Entry L  (mm) 122121122129129
Line Size  (mm) 8-188-188-1810-1810-18
Weight  (kg) 3535354242
Max
Deck K  (mm)
4141414141
Motor Depth J  (mm) 213213213213213
Gear Length S  (mm) 7575757575
Motor Length N  (mm) 384384384384384

Product Number RA2072011300 RA2072011400
Model 72 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 12 Volt72 ST E1 - Full Stainless, 24 Volt
Drum D  (mm) 142142
Base B  (mm) 280280
Height H  (mm) 283283
Line Entry L  (mm) 129129
Line Size  (mm) 10-1810-18
Weight  (kg) 4242
Max
Deck K  (mm)
4141
Motor Depth J  (mm) 213213
Gear Length S  (mm) 7575
Motor Length N  (mm) 384384